UO Stratics - Animal Taming
Tamable Animals
Sorted By:
Your Animal Taming Skill:
Your Animal Lore Skill:
Skill only
Success 0 Pretames
Success 1 Pretames
Success 2 Pretames
Success 3 Pretames
Control Chance
The Skill listed is the minimum level needed, where there is only a 0.2% chance of successfully taming the creature. For more information on the 4 pretame skill levels listed, see the Professions: The Tamer
Animal Name Hit Points Damage Skill 1stSkill 2ndSkill 3rdSkill 4th
Alligator46-605-1547.153.159.165.1
Bird1-31-1-6.9-0.95.111.1
Black Bear46-604-1035.141.147.153.1
Boar15-153-629.135.141.147.1
Brown Bear46-606-1241.147.153.159.1
Bull50-644-971.177.183.189.1
Bullfrog28-421-223.129.135.141.1
Cat6-61-1-0.95.111.117.1
Chicken3-31-1-0.95.111.117.1
Cougar34-484-1041.147.153.159.1
Cow18-181-411.117.123.129.1
Desert Ostard71-885-1129.135.141.147.1
Dire Wolf58-7211-1783.189.195.1101.1
Dog17-224-7-21.3-15.3-9.3-3.3
Eagle20-275-1017.123.129.135.1
Ferret42-507-929.135.141.147.1
Forest Ostard71-888-1429.135.141.147.1
Frenzied Ostard71-11011-1777.183.189.195.1
Gaman130-16013-2368.774.780.786.7
Giant Ice Worm130-1477-1771.177.183.189.1
Giant Rat26-394-829.135.141.147.1
Giant Toad46-605-1777.183.189.195.1
Goat12-123-411.117.123.129.1
Gorilla38-514-10-18.9-12.9-6.9-0.9
Great Hart27-415-959.165.171.177.1
Grey Wolf34-483-753.159.165.171.1
Grizzly Bear76-938-1359.165.171.177.1
Hind15-294-423.129.135.141.1
Horse28-453-429.135.141.147.1
Jack Rabbit9-91-2-18.9-12.9-6.9-0.9
Llama15-273-535.141.147.153.1
Lowland Boura438-59318-2329.135.141.147.1
Mountain Goat20-333-7-0.95.111.117.1
Pack Horse61-805-1129.135.141.147.1
Pack Llama50-502-629.135.141.147.1
Panther37-514-1253.159.165.171.1
Pig12-122-411.117.123.129.1
Polar Bear70-847-1235.141.147.153.1
Rabbit4-61-1-18.9-12.9-6.9-0.9
Rat6-61-2-0.95.111.117.1
Rideable Llama15-273-529.135.141.147.1
Ridgeback41-543-583.189.195.1101.1
Ruddy Boura435-53016-2017.123.129.135.1
Savage Ridgeback41-543-583.189.195.1101.1
Sewer Rat6-61-2-0.95.111.117.1
Sheep12-121-211.117.123.129.1
Skittering Hopper31-453-5-12.9-6.9-0.95.1
Snake15-191-459.165.171.177.1
Snow Leopard34-483-953.159.165.171.1
Timber Wolf34-485-923.129.135.141.1
Walrus14-175-1235.141.147.153.1
War Horse240-2405-829.135.141.147.1
White Wolf34-483-765.171.177.183.1
Tamable Monsters
Monster Name Hit Points Damage Skill 1stSkill 2ndSkill 3rdSkill 4th
Bake Kitsune310-35015-2280.786.792.798.7
Bane Dragon550-65020-26107.1113.1119.1125.1
Cu Sidhe1000-120021-28101.1107.1113.1119.1
Deathwatch Beetle120-13010-2141.147.153.159.1
Dragon478-49516-2293.999.9105.9111.9
Drake241-25811-1784.390.396.3102.3
Dread Warhorse555-65020-26107.1113.1119.1125.1
Fire Beetle200-20019-5293.999.9105.9111.9
Fire Steed226-24011-30106112118124
Frost Spider46-606-1674.780.786.792.7
Giant Beetle200-2007-2029.135.141.147.1
Giant Spider46-605-1359.165.171.177.1
Greater Dragon1002-199824-33104.7110.7116.7122.7
Greater Mongbat34-485-771.177.183.189.1
Hell Hound103-22011-1785.591.597.5103.5
Hellcat (Large)97-1316-1289.195.1101.1107.1
Hellcat (Small)48-679-1871.177.183.189.1
High Plains Boura0-020-2547.153.159.165.1
Hiryu900-1100125-18198.7104.7110.7116.7
Imp55-6910-1483.189.195.1101.1
Ki-Rin191-21016-2295.1101.1107.1113.1
Lava Lizard76-906-2480.786.792.798.7
Lesser Hiryu400-60045-9698.7104.7110.7116.7
Mongbat4-61-2-18.9-12.9-6.9-0.9
Nightmare298-31516-2295.1101.1107.1113.1
Paralithode1849-184920-2447.153.159.165.1
Raptor347-39211-17107.1113.1119.1125.1
Reptalon800-100021-28101.1107.1113.1119.1
Rune Beetle310-36015-2293.999.9105.9111.9
Scorpion50-635-1047.153.159.165.1
Skree205-3155-795.1101.1107.1113.1
Slime15-191-523.129.135.141.1
Slith84-856-2480.786.792.798.7
Stone Slith154-1666-2465.171.177.183.1
Swamp Dragon121-1803-493.999.9105.9111.9
Unicorn191-21016-2295.1101.1107.1113.1
White Wyrm433-45617-2596.3102.3108.3114.3
Even with 100% Ability, there is only a 1 in 20 chance of successfully taming a high difficulty pet. ("You seem to anger the Beast")
Damage listed indicates melee combat damage (claws). Dragons, Drakes and Nightmares (among others) also have the innate ability to breathe fire, which deals damage proportionate to their remaining HP total.

Copyright 1997 - 2014 Bazarro Community, Inc.
Maintained by: Stratics Staff
Send comments and suggestions to us at uoinfo@stratics.com.